Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DDOS information about ip's, gateways and how it works

Posted on 2016-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi.

Lets say router 123.124.3.12 is under a DDOS attack.
I got another router 123.124.3.13.
The gatewaye for both is 123.124.3.11

If i disconnect router 123.124.3.12, will the attack then stop?

If the attack does not stop, what is under attack? Still 123.124.3.12? Or maybe the gateway 123.124.3.11?

Is there any way to be sure what ip is/gateway under the attack?




----- If some ip is under attack, does it even matter if some router is in the end of the ip's attack? Or will it just stop the whole gateway from working, even if nothing is connected?
1
Comment
Question by:Mike Kristensen
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41891769
It depends.

If they're targeting just the IP address, then, yes it will stop if you disconnect it.  The packets would have nowhere to go.

If they're targeting DNS names and you have redundant routes, then, no, it won't stop.  That's also assuming you're using an external DNS provider that has more capacity than your own systems.
1
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41896075
Sounds like your IPs are from a cable company.

But to answer your question, if you're noticing the router still having a considerable amount of traffic after changing the IP, the attackers be could attacking by IP range, subnet, or DNS name....

The only way you're going to know for sure how broad an attack is going on would probably by checking the with ISP. They will notice an abnormally high amount of traffic, but they will argue that it's your job to properly secure yourself.
0