?
Solved

Multiple Documents under This PC

Posted on 2016-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Someone have any experience with this problem and a fix?

IMG_2098.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:greenshoots
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41891086
As far as I know there is no actual 'fix'
Deleting desktop.ini has been suggested for one fix but it's never worked for me.

The best way to deal with this is to right click on one of the headers i.e. name, type, size
Then, from the column list select 'more' at the bottom
Select Filename from the list and this should then show the actual folder names
You can then drag this to the left so it's the first column or any column you wish.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41891116
We deployed Win10 companywide last year already and some people had that. With v1607, it vanished, as far as I know. So it seemed to be a bug in win10 v1511.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41891157
I've seen this issues since XP in some companies, be great if it's finally fixed in that version of Win 10, after all these years!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:greenshoots
ID: 41891250
Screenshot was taken on v1511, so makes sense McKnife
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41891261
Then good luck that it does indeed vanish with 1607. Since our folks (about 50) are quite picky with their installations and no one has complained anymore since 1607 rollout, I'd be hopeful.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41891300
Please report if it has helped.
0