Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When I run Outlook as administrator mapped drives no longer appear when trying to attach a document yet are still present in file explorer, any ideas?

Posted on 2016-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I am currently working on a machine which runs Act CRM, the original problem was with Act to solve the Act issue Outlook needs to be run as admin but as stated in the question, when I do so the mapped drives no longer appear when trying to attach a document. This problem makes no sense and I hope someone can shine some light on it.
0
Comment
Question by:JayHine
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41891113
You know UAC, it does such things and this is no bug.
Don't run Outlook as administrator or reconnect the drives from an elevated command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 41891125
UAC on this machine has always been set to Never Notify.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41891173
So UAC is off you think? No, it is not. It needs this registry key set to 0:  HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System. Value: "EnableLUA". Type: REG_DWORD and a reboot.

Please add what account you are using, is it the built-in administrator or some administrator?
1
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 41891189
Thanks for that, did as you said and now works a charm.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41891194
Fine.

But UAC off is never good and has side effects, namely, the modern apps will NOT work at all from here on (like the weather app, or the news app, or...). Is there any reason not to run as standard user?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 41892347
You really shouldn't need to run Outlook as an Admin for Act! ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 41892602
The error message I was getting in Act was "Object reference not set to an instance of an object." when the client clicked on an email address in Act. Which would usually create a new email with it addressed to said person. What would solve that was running as admin which was recommend on various forums which worked for that issue then mapped drives wouldn't appear when trying to attach folders.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41892614
Let Act support solve this. This workaround is not recommendable since running as admin is bad, with UAC off, even worse.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 41892783
I've personally supported Act! for 29 years and the "trick" of having Act! and Outlook run-as-admin to get it to work is not something I would ever use/recommend.
0