Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan to email stopped working for 2 clients.

Posted on 2016-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi there,
over the past few days 2 clients have reported that their scan to email has stopped working. They can still scan to their desktop folder & everyone else is having no problems at all.
The printer is a  Kyocera Taskalfa 2551ci.
The server is SBS2011 with Exchange 2010 & all desktops are Windows 7.
There have been no changes to the network or upgrades/updates installed recently.
The printer support people checked the printer & said mechanically it is working fine but they don't provide support for the IT side of it.
Anyone anyideas what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Dahoe
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41891424
Since you are in full control over the SBS server, you can either check the SMTP logs, or start a Wireshark capture on it. That way, you'll know exactly why the emails are rejected.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41891639
Does the scan email drop in junk folder?

Try to do message tracking to verify the email reach exchange server

Does the mailbox quota is exceeded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dahoe
ID: 41892045
HI & thanks for your help.
No they're not going into the junk folder.
No the quota is not exceeded.
How do i do a Wireshark capture?
How do i do message tracking?
And where are the smtp logs?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Dahoe
ID: 41892158
Ok so i found the scanner emails being sent to one of the clients in message tracking with EventID Fail how do  i know why they're failing?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41892678
Method 1: SMTP logs on the server, go to the receive connector, enable verbose logging.
Location of the SMTP logs will be (after restarting transport roles services):

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\Logs\FrontEnd\ProtocolLog\SmtpReceive or
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\TransportRoles\Logs\Hub\ProtocolLog\SmtpReceive

You have to find the converstation, and the SMTP code.

Correct emails ends with
250 2.6.0 <7ad73713c1724945bdfa72188e4a06a9@xxx.yy> [InternalId=19121194401807, Hostname=xxx.yy] Queued mail for delivery",

Yours probably ends with an error code.

Method 2: Install Wireshark from https://www.wireshark.org/#download all with default settings (press OK on everything). Start the program. Click on the correct network adapter listed, then fill in "port 25" (without the quotes) in the filter and press start.
Send email, follow that conversation in the screen (right mouse click on a packet, then choose Follow TCP conversation). Check the text if it's the correct stream you have (see time,from,to, etc). Again, it will end with an error, so scroll down and read that last part.

When you have the error code, it's now easy to understand why it's being rejected (there's a clear text explanation after the status code).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dahoe
ID: 41893456
Verbose logging was already enabled so i got them to scan a bunch to email at a certain time so i could easily find them. The emails a re ending with 554 5.1.0 Sender denied
Any ideas why this would be happening with just 2 clients?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dahoe
Dahoe earned 0 total points
ID: 41893478
Ok so i logged into one of the clients having the issue & sure enough in their Outlook blocked senders list i found scanner@ourdomain.com, the address i found in the logs so i removed it.
I'll have to wait 'till Monday to check the other client's pc & confirm it as the office is closed for the wkend but i reckon that's likely to be the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dahoe
ID: 41896550
By using the SMTP logs on the server i could find the email address that the scanner was using & see that it was being denied which led me to check the blocked senders list on the 2 client computers & see that they  were both blocking the scanner's email address.
Thanks for all the help & suggestions.
0