Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2016 mailbox migration

Posted on 2016-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
Hello experts,
I am trying to migrate some mailbox from a database to another database owned by another exchange server.
I've been able to migrate all the emails except 2 of them.

I receive the following error:

MigrationMRSPermanentException: Error: Couldn‎'t switch the mailbox into Sync Source mode. This could be because of one of the following reasons: Another administrator is currently moving the mailbox. The mailbox is locked. The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service ‎(MRS)‎ doesn‎'t have the correct permissions. Network errors are preventing MRS from cleanly closing its session with the Mailbox server. If this is the case, MRS may continue to encounter this error for up to 2 hours - this duration is controlled by the TCP KeepAlive settings on the Mailbox server. Wait for the mailbox to be released before attempting to move this mailbox again. --> An error occurred while saving the changes on the folder "WwAAAAAbVfogqmYRzZvIAKoAL8RaCQBIAEVYQ0hBTkdFU1ZSMDMuZGMuZXhjZXRlcmFncm91cC5jb20A0Q1FenUbI0C/nZADs0oMUBhCYjabaONIoWjmAWLkUmr/". Error details: Failed, Property: [0x66180003] InTransitStatus, PropertyErrorCode: AccessDenied, PropertyErrorDescription: . --> Property: [0x66180003] InTransitStatus, PropertyErrorCode: AccessDenied, PropertyErrorDescription: .

Thsese mailbox are about 17Gb each. I am using the admin account to move the mailbox so I guess it is not a permission issue?
Any help would be very appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xtremereality
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41891214
Hi,

Have you checked that these mailboxes don't currently have a move request?
Also, try changing the TCP KeepAliveTime for the servers involved in the move. Source, Target, and CAS.
Failing this, they could be corrupt mailboxes in need of repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtremereality
ID: 41891242
Hi Andy, thanks for your suggestion.
I forgot to mention that I've already added the "KeepAliveTime" key in the registry and set it to 3h. I've also repaired the mailbox but still errors when I try to move it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41891243
Hi, no problem.

In that case It may be quicker to create new MB's on the new server and migrate all the data (I know it's a lot) to new MB's
Or export/import the data to a new MB (exmerge or similar)
then reconnect the new MB's to the relevant users.

I take it the new DB's on the new servers allow 17GB+ Mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41891289
Can you make sure that user have inherited permission in ADUC.

May be that mailbox is corrupted to get in detailed how to resolve this, please check this article.

As a work around, try to create a test mailbox on the same database and performing a moving operation to the same target database.

If it works, the issue was caused by the mailbox itself.

So you can export the mailbox data to PST file and re-import it in new database. Here is an article for export Exchange mailboxes to PST file using Exchange cmdlets.

Also refer to this article for Mailbox Move Error -Couldn’t switch the mailbox into Sync Source mode: https://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000795

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 41892427
If your mailbox get corrupted then Exchange Management Shell cmdlets will not not help you in this case. You should use automated tool to export exchange mailboxes to PST. Have a look of this tool.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 41894094
Hi,
Run below mentioned command for repairing the mailboxes for each mailbox (In your case you have to run two types for repairing those mailboxes which have not migrated):
New-MailboxRepairRequest -Identity “MailboxName” -CorruptionType ProvisionedFolder, SearchFolder, AggregateCounts, Folderview -Force

Open in new window


After successful execution of above command try migration.

Note: If mailbox repair process did not complete successfully, then you have to go with any third party tool to repair corrupt exchange mailbox.

If everything goes fine then the migration process would be completed successfully.

But, if still throws error, then check whether there is not any local or remove data items migration in progress. If not then restart Microsoft Exchange replication services & resume the local move request. After successful completion of local migration, recreate batch migration for remaining mailboxes migration.

That's It..
0