Solved

Could you point a good  telephony acronym source to get some terms explained?

Posted on 2016-11-17
9
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hi Experts

Could you point a good  telephony (IP and conventional) acronym source to get some terms explained?

I'm entering a call center project , Avaya/ CMS, and have doubts about a lot of terms. A simple google search is not beeing sufficient.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 150 total points
ID: 41891546
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 350 total points
ID: 41891770
I'd also recommend buying a telecom dictionary, because I'm assuming you're looking for something almost all encompassing in terms of what the dictionary contains. Google would provide good sources to explain a subset of things, but not "everything".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41891801
Hi

I saw your suggestions.
Avaya acronymus you gave me helped. I'm mounting a kind of "Puzzle"  the same acronymum gave differente and maybe pertinent meanings, f.e.

ACD - Automatic call distributor (makes sense in a call center - the app is dealing with)
ACD - Average call duratiosn ... makes sense too.

Could you suggest a good telecom dictionary ?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 350 total points
ID: 41891814
Newton's Telecom Dictionary would be one source. It's updated relatively frequently. It's not meant to be specific to Avaya, but I figure there was a lot about telecommunications that you needed to learn the meanings of quickly, so I figured that would be the best way to go about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41891842
Newton's Telecom Dictionary -  looks very complete.
I'm trying to find a download  (free old version or maybe a demo)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41893475
Just to end question...

Could you also point good ebooks concerning Avaya/ CMS?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 350 total points
ID: 41893503
Here is a book related to troubleshooting... pretty old, but seems to be valid in terms of many concepts.

I found courses and manuals, but nothing in terms of actually learning the Avaya system. And naturally, there are plenty of training courses...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41893513
Thank you!

Good to count on your Telecom expertise.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41893515
You're quite welcome, and good luck with the Avaya system!
0