Solved

Installation of Exchange Server 2016 x64 CU2 on a Windows Server 2012 R2 multidomain

Posted on 2016-11-17
5
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Dear Experts,
We want to install the Exchange Server 2016 x64 CU2 on a Windows Server 2012 R2. This 2012 R2 server is currently not in the same domain as the AD Schema Master (It is not in the root Domain) but in the same forest. It is also in the same Active Directory site. The account used for the installation is in an Enterprise Admin group.
Prerequisites installed on this server Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard:
•      Install-WindowsFeature RSAT-ADDS

•      Install-WindowsFeature AS-HTTP-Activation, Desktop-Experience, NET-Framework-45-Features, RPC-over-HTTP-proxy, RSAT-Clustering, RSAT-Clustering-CmdInterface, RSAT-Clustering-Mgmt, RSAT-Clustering-PowerShell, Web-Mgmt-Console, WAS-Process-Model, Web-Asp-Net45, Web-Basic-Auth, Web-Client-Auth, Web-Digest-Auth, Web-Dir-Browsing, Web-Dyn-Compression, Web-Http-Errors, Web-Http-Logging, Web-Http-Redirect, Web-Http-Tracing, Web-ISAPI-Ext, Web-ISAPI-Filter, Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console, Web-Metabase, Web-Mgmt-Console, Web-Mgmt-Service, Web-Net-Ext45, Web-Request-Monitor, Web-Server, Web-Stat-Compression, Web-Static-Content, Web-Windows-Auth, Web-WMI, Windows-Identity-Foundation, RSAT-ADDS

•      .Net Framework 4.6.1

•      Unified Communications Managed API 4.0 Runtime

•      Install-WindowsFeature ADLDS

•      Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell –Restart



Setup.exe /PrepareAD /OrganizationName:"<organization name>" /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

Setup.exe /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

Setup.exe /PrepareAllDomains /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms


Then I restarted the server 2 times.

An error occurs in step 9 "Mailbox role: Mailbox service":
Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          if (!$RoleIsDatacenter -and !$RoleIsDatacenterDedicated)
          {
          $arbUsers = @(get-user -Filter {lastname -eq "MSExchApproval 1f05a927-3be2-4fb9-aa03-b59fe3b56f4c"} -IgnoreDefaultScope -ResultSize 1);
          if ($arbUsers.Length -ne 0)
          {
          $mbxname = $arbUsers[0].name;
          $mbxs = @( get-mailbox -arbitration -Filter {name -eq $mbxname} -IgnoreDefaultScope -resultSize 1 );
          if ( $mbxs.length -eq 0)
          {
          $dbs = @(get-MailboxDatabase -Server:$RoleFqdnOrName -DomainController $RoleDomainController);
          if ($dbs.Length -ne 0)
          {
          enable-mailbox -Arbitration -identity $arbUsers[0] -database $dbs[0].Identity;
          }
          }
          }
          }
        " was run: "System.InvalidOperationException: The Exchange server for the database object "Mailbox Database 1859922665" wasn't found in Active Directory Domain Services. The object may be corrupted.
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.GetDatabaseTask`1.WriteResult[T](IEnumerable`1 dataObjects)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.GetDatabaseTask`1.InternalProcessRecord()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.Task.<ProcessRecord>b__b()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.Task.InvokeRetryableFunc(String funcName, Action func, Boolean terminatePipelineIfFailed)".


Does anyone have an idea how to create or check that the database “1859922665” is creating well?
Someone would have an idea, in order to install this Exchange Server 2016 CU2 on this server?
0
Comment
Question by:siteletatfr
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

One option is to go to Adsiedit.msc open configuration and go to CN=Services-CN=First organization-CN=Administrative groups-CN=Exchange Administrative groups-CN=Databases and delete the conflict database folder your getting in the exchange setup error.
Then run the exchange 2016 setup again.

Another option maybe is to install exchange 2016 server again from the start on the server, if you do this, I recommend you remove the previous failed installation and remove exchange server by add/remove program, if you can't remove the server, please try to remove exchange server, and remove databases.

Also, after removing, check if there is a "Mailbox Database 1859922665" in ADSIEDIT, if the "Mailbox Database 1859922665" exists in ADSIEDIT, I recommend you delete it and then install exchange 2016 server again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
Comment Utility
Did you prepare the schema on the root domain? The schema master should be in the forest root.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
Comment Utility
I had a few observations...

First, like Muhammad stated, because Exchange isn't being installed in the "root" domain, the schema has to be updated from a DC (in the root domain) with a user that is a member of the schema admins group.  Personally, I always install Exchange with a user that is assigned to the following groups ... Domain Admins, Enterprise Admins, Schema Admins.

This command "Setup.exe /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms" must be run before all other Exchange setup commands.


Like Andy suggested, take a look at the databases AD sees compared to what is in your existing Exchange organization. You may need to delete the database stated in the error log.

http://msexperttalk.com/the-exchange-server-for-the-database-object-wasnt-found-in-active-directory-domain-services/


DO NOT install .Net Framework 4.6.1 prior to installing Exchange 2016 CU2 or newer.

Here's a quote from the Exchange Team Blog (https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2016/06/21/released-june-2016-quarterly-exchange-updates/)...


Support for .Net 4.6.1 is now available for Exchange Server 2016 and 2013 with these updates. We fully support customers upgrading servers running 4.5.2 to 4.6.1 without removing Exchange. We recommend that customers apply Exchange Server 2016 Cumulative Update 2 or Exchange Server 2013 Cumulative Update 13 before upgrading .Net FrameWork. Servers should be placed in maintenance mode during the upgrade as you would do when applying a Cumulative Update. Support for .Net 4.6.1 requires the following post release fixes for .Net as well.

◾ Windows Server 2008/2008R2 – KB3146716
◾ Windows Server 2012 – KB3146714
◾ Windows Server 2012R2 – KB3146715

Note: .Net 4.6.1 installation replaces the existing 4.5.2 installation. If you attempt to roll back the .Net 4.6.1 update, you will need to install .Net 4.5.2 again.



Can I ask why you are installing the following features?  Was this server previously Windows 2012 R2 server core?

  • Install-WindowsFeature ADLDS
  • Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell –Restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:siteletatfr
Comment Utility
Thanks for these quick answers. I will test them and give you an answer afterwards
0
 

Author Comment

by:siteletatfr
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your investigation. It seems to work
0