?
Solved

Replicate a hard drive for Windows 10 machine

Posted on 2016-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I try to replicate a hard drive for windows 10 machine to replace the original drive with the new drive that is the exact mirror of the original drive.  What is the best  and efficient solution to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 560 total points
ID: 41891553
Hi,

In your case I'm guessing you want free, quick and easy. In which case the following may help advising use of the free version of Macrium Reflect (although i'm sure there are many others):

http://www.howtogeek.com/199068/how-to-upgrade-your-existing-hard-drive-in-under-an-hour/

Or this utility:
http://www.backup-utility.com/windows-10/clone-hard-drive-windows-10-0528.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 360 total points
ID: 41891581
You can do it with Drive Copy 15: https://www.paragon-software.com/home/dc-professional/index.html
It can do a single cloning or when a scheduler configured - do the daily cloning so that at any time the drive can be replaced.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 360 total points
ID: 41891733
I used both macrium reflect and clonezilla (free, both) to do this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Abraham Deutsch
Abraham Deutsch earned 360 total points
ID: 41891979
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 360 total points
ID: 41892546
and i have used the free paragon software  - very easy to use
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html

if you want to transfer the software to an SSD - best pick the migrate OS to SSD : https://www.paragon-software.com/home/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 41893151
Thank you for all your wonderful solution.
0