Solved

Synchronize users and password between office 365 and on premises AD

Posted on 2016-11-17
8
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
Hi Experts,
i have hosted email in Office 365. I am setting up a new on-premises server with new Active directory.
Correct me if i am wrong as i am totally new to azure

Objective to meet.
1) user created in office 365 will sync to on-premises Active directory and vise versa
2) password change in office 365 will sync to on-premises Active directory and vise versa

Correct me if i am wrong. for above to work. do i need
1) ADFS ( i dont need sso)?
2)  Not too sure if i read from anywhere that office365 Azure AD cannot allow user and password writeback from o365 to on-premises. i need to subscribe to Azure AD Premium plan and above? Pls clarify

For ADFS, i must have public SSL?

Thanks a million in advance
Dnack
0
Comment
Question by:dnack
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 41891929
You can't need objective #1. Syncing if accounts is one-way. From on-prem to the cloud.

For passwords, you have to decide if you want ADFS. ADFS still required AADConnect to sync accounts. It just changes how authentication works.

With AADConnect alone, you can sync passwords up to the cloud with he rest of the account. And with azure AD premium, you can enable password write back and password changes push back down.

With ADFS there is no password syncing either direction. When a user tries to log into O365, they get redirected to your ADFS proxies. So authentication is happening on your servers, not on O365. If your ADFS proxies are unreachable for any reason, users won't be able to access O365.

For larger organizations that can handle the higher server counts, have compliance issues with syncing wpazswords, or have legacy SSO needs where Azure AD doesnt cut it, ADFS makes sense. But in most cases, AADConnrct with password sync is a better choice for small-to-mid organizations.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 250 total points
ID: 41891960
At a high level, you will need Azure AD Premium (because it allows for password writeback) and AAD Connect for the mechanism to facilitate the password writeback.

References...



ADFS ( i dont need sso)?

In my experience, AD FS is not needed because O365 does not handle the authentication.  However, password writeback should be able to be configured when ADFS is implemented

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/active-directory-passwords-customize


Not too sure if i read from anywhere that office365 Azure AD cannot allow user and password writeback from o365 to on-premises. i need to subscribe to Azure AD Premium plan and above?

For password writeback, Azure AD Premium is required--even with an O365 subscription.


For ADFS, i must have public SSL?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnack
ID: 41892273
Hi Experts,

If user cannot sync back from o365 to on premises, i have this problem
i already have users in my O365. I setup the new on-premises AD.
How should i link the o365 user to my new on-premises user?

Example i have one office 365 user with username abc@o365.com, then i create one new AD user abc@localAD.com. They are the same user
and the sync is one direction, Now in my Office 365 portal, i have abc@o365.com (Sync Type Shown: In cloud) )and abc@localAD.com (Sync Type Shown: Synced to AD)

Oh yes, what is user writeback as ii thought this function is to writeback the user to on-premises

thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41892301
You create the users manually and set their SMTP address in AD to match their account in O365. Then when you set up AADConnect, it will peform a "soft match" and make the association based on the matching address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnack
ID: 41892315
Hi Cliff, you mentioned in the first post as below

With AADConnect alone, you can sync passwords up to the cloud with he rest of the account. And with azure AD premium, you can enable password write back and password changes push back down.

the above screnerio you mentioned dont require ADFS? i want things to the simplest to achive my objectives
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41892318
IT does not require ADFS. It *does* require an Azure AD Premium subscription license be assigned to each user who may want to change their password via O365 instead of on-premises.  But yes, if you have AD Premium licenses, AADConnect will grab the password change from on-line and change their AD on-prem password to match.  It is a single checkbox in the AADConnect setup wizard to enable or disable this feature.  All licensing is strictly checked online during sync.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnack
ID: 41894889
Sorry, something to add, for ADFS, do i need a dedicated fix public IP address?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41894897
Pretty much, yes.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now