Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional format Excel Cell

Posted on 2016-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I have a spread sheet that I want the font in Cell D to be green when the value in cell A is TODAY and red when the Value is OLDER
0
Comment
Question by:skull52
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41891605
try this

Cell D to be green when the value in cell A is TODAY
use conditional fomatting formula:
=INDIRECT("$A$"&ROW())=TODAY()

Open in new window


and red when the Value is OLDER
use conditional fomatting formula:
=INDIRECT("$A$"&ROW())<TODAY()

Open in new window

28983745.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41891685
Why the INDIRECT??? The ROW part will change based on the Active cell so the Formatting will keep changing.

I assume OP means the cell in D of the same row in A, assuming starting in Row 2 with headers in row 1

For Green:
=$A2=TODAY()

For Red:
=$A2<TODAY()

When copied down the reference to row 2 will increase.

What about where date in A is in future, if that scenario can exist in your workbook?

Thanks
Rob H
1
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41891694
EDIT to statement above; I was thinking of CELL("row") which changes with Active Cell. ROW() does give row number of row in which it is placed.

Even so, no need for INDIRECT.
0