Solved

How can I retain information in a specific row in Excel?

Posted on 2016-11-17
12
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Good day.
Attached is a sample Excel file.
When I insert a Row, where Row2 is.. Row1 is still retaining the data from Row2.  
What I would like is, after I insert a Row at Row2, that Row1 will now show the data from the new Row that was inserted.
is this possible?SampleRows.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41891777
A couple of options, OFFSET or INDIRECT function.

In B5 use this formula, and copy across:

=OFFSET(B5,1,0,1,1)

or

=INDIRECT(ADDRESS(ROW()+1,COLUMN(),1,1))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 41891780
You need to use dollar signs in your formulas in row 1, so they don't change when a referenced row moves. Put the dollar sign in front of what you want to stay the same, in this case the row numbers.

=B$6, =B$7, etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41891781
I'm not exactly sure what you mean. If you select the cells in Row 2, right-click on the selection and choose insert you will get an option to move cels down, up etc. Is this what you mean?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41891783
@Miss_Sellaneus - using $ won't work. If an absolute formula refers to row 2 and a row is inserted, making row 2 now row 3 the formula will update to row 3. If the formula is copied elsewhere then the reference to row 2 will remain but not when the data feeding the formula moves.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 41891795
Rob: It worked for me on the author's spreadsheet. I inserted a row at row 2 and row 1 still referenced row 2 (which is the new inserted row) instead of updating to row 3. If I'm not mistaken, that's all the author needs. Are you talking about possible scenarios that don't currently exist in the spreadsheet? I think it's becoming way more complicated than necessary.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41891799
Yes, row 1 still references row 2. Author wants row 1 to reference new row inserted between row 1 and row 2.

What I would like is, after I insert a Row at Row2, that Row1 will now show the data from the new Row that was inserted.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41891809
OFFSET and INDIRECT functions are fairly well described in the Online Help but if you have any queries, please ask.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 41891829
The inserted row becomes row 2. It still references row 2, therefore it references the new inserted row.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41891832
I think that maybe the use of Row1 and Row2 as headers is confusing the situation. In the sample change the wording to Header1, Header2 and Header3.

Header1 is on row 5 and is referring to cells alongside Header2 in row 6.

Insert a row at row 6 pushing Header2 down to row 7. I believe the author wants the formulas against Header1 (row 5) to stay looking at row 6, currently empty but no doubt will be populated with new data. Using absolute references does not achieve this; the formulas stay referencing the data alongside Header2 (row 7).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 41891848
Oh, okay, thanks! I didn't even pay attention to what was written in column A!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41891850
No worries. Hopefully the author will post again soon to confirm.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 41891955
Thank you.  Option 1 worked.
0