[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create multiple groups on Access report

Posted on 2016-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hello all:

I am trying to create a report in Access 2010.  I have mutliple rows where one column either is 0 or 1.  What I would like to do is have a section or group of items where column1=0 and a group of items where column1 =1.  Then I can add separate headings and column names like the following:



Soda
Company       Flavor      Size
Pepsi              Cherry     12oz        
Coke               Grape      16oz

Food
Company       Item          Calories  
BK                      Whopper  1000
Mcd                   Nuggets    500    

So, my two groups are soda and food (0 or 1), columns are different based on group, and the data is displayed.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Juan Ocasio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41892166
If the data you are displaying is different use two subreports.  One for each type.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 41892193
Thanks PatHartman:

Two questions:  How do you create a subreport in access 2010 and can you use the same Report Record Source?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41892267
You are showing two different sets of data.  Why would you want to mush them into the same form?  There is nothing to be gained by having to manipulate bound column names and captions on the fly.

A subreport is simply a report that you place onto another report.  Create the two new subreports, then drag each on to the detail section of the primary report.  Make sure that the master/child links are set properly so that Access will keep the reports in sync.  If you have defined relationships in the relationship window, Access will use those to set the master/child links for you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 41892522
You may add a column to query: S_F: IIf([col]"0","SODA","FOOD") and sort report on S_F
On group header format event, modify label captions:
    If S_F = "FOOD" Then
        col1.Caption = "Food1"
        col2.Caption = "Food2"
    Else
        col1.Caption = "Soda1"
        col2.Caption = "Soda2"
   End If
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 41893908
thank you PatHartman
0