Solved

OID and Active Directory Attributes

Posted on 2016-11-17
9
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I need to generate new Attributes for an Active Directory setup on a server
I have no problem using mmc to access the AD Attributes editor
When I create a new attribute, I am asked to create a new Unique X500 Object ID

I have the vb script from microsoft but I need to know exactly what to enter in the box:
According to the script, my root is 1.2.840.113556.1.8000.2554...............................714634

Do I just append to the end of this ?
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Stanush earned 250 total points
ID: 41892194
You can use the OID entered from running the Microsoft script, or you can also append some additional sub-nodes to the end if you have a case where you need to create a structure.  Here is a good article on it:

http://tomislavtasic.blogspot.com/2014/01/extending-active-directory-schema.html

In their example, they just used what the script/tool returned.  You can also put .1 on the end for your first attribute, or .2, etc., or

.2.1
.2.2
.2.3

...etc. if you are creating multiple new attributes all belonging to the same 'category' of things.

Most examples just use what the tool returns directly.  And NOONE explains this very well as you have found !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sAMAccountName
sAMAccountName earned 250 total points
ID: 41893063
Actually, they are explained to a fair degree in these articles
Schema Object Identifiers (Windows Networking)
Object Identifiers Registry

*edit:  having problems this morning - need coffee
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 41894022
Do I need to need to link the attribute to a user class or can I just use it as it is (from the AD attributes  field)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Stanush
Kevin Stanush earned 250 total points
ID: 41894211
I've never had a custom attribute not linked to a class.  I suspect that you can however still use it, but you would have to have your own code to update it.  But why would you not want to link the attribute to a class (or classes ?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 41894285
I want to be able to use the new attribute in the advanced view of AD and add some data to it
This will then be used a s a dynamic file in exclaimer signature manager
There is no reason why I would not link it to a class but I was wondering if it was necessary to do so

I assume that if I want to use it the way I describe I would link it to a user class
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Stanush
Kevin Stanush earned 250 total points
ID: 41895971
Yes, I would like it to the user class.  I think (not sure) that unlinked attributes are available to all classes, it something like 'usncreated' for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 41896361
Thanks very much - very informative
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 41896530
Completed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 41896535
Completed
0