Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Bound Objects.

Posted on 2016-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
T#1 - Employee Name
T#2 - Month and Month # (Jan and 1, Feb and 2, etc..... Dec & 12)
T#3 - Calendar - Year (2010-2020)
T#3 - Shortfall - Employee Name, Month, Month#, Year, & Amount

Form #1 - Employee Name, Month, Year & Amount

My issues is I want the Month# to fill in based upon the Month selected in the form.  So when someone is in the form and they select Month, the coinciding Month# will fill in T#2

I'm a Newbie will need extra guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Franz
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rodneygray
ID: 41891919
In the before update event of MonthName, execute code to set value of month
Select Case MonthName
Case "January"
    MonthNumber = 1
Case "February"
    MonthNumber = 2

....
Case Else
   msgbox("Invalid month entered. Click OK to enter a valid month.",vbyes)
   Cancel = true
   me.undo
End Select
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41892233
your field =month(month name)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 41892479
I'm a Newbie will need extra guidance
Upload a sample database of what you have done and explain what went wrong and what you expect.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41892483
if your month field is a dropdown? (e.g. cboMonth), and your month# field is a textbox (e.g. txtMonthNum) then
on the change event of the dropdown add the following code

Private Sub cboMonth_Change()
  txtMonthNum=Month(cboMonth)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41892755
So when someone is in the form and they select Month, the coinciding Month# will fill in T#2
You should not store data in this manner. You should instead simply store the Date, and then use the corresponding VBA and SQL functions to format that Date as you want.

For example, to show the Month as an Integer:

Month(YourDateField)

So if YourDateField contains the value "01-01-2016", that function would return a value of 1. You could do this on a Textbox in a Form or Report, in a Query, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 41893274
Thank you very much
0