Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rename VM to match DNS name

Posted on 2016-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Rename VM to match DNS name

in Vsphere client I see Windows VM that is displayed as VM01
If I ping VM01 or nslookup VM01, the system does not see it and cannot find it

In fact it has DNS name as VM1 and Ip address 10.10.10.10, I can ping it by hostname VM1 and Ip address.

in the Datastore all the files for the VM shows as VM01xxxxxx

I would like to have the VM displayed in Vsphere client as VM1 and the files in the Datastore should show as VM1xxxxx instead of VM01XXXXx

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 1400 total points
ID: 41891952
To achieve that you will need to follow two steps:

1) rename the virtual machine to VM1 using the vSphere Client (or vSphere Web Client)
2) using storage vMotion, migrate the virtual machine to a different datastore, with that the virtual machine files will be renamed automatically.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 300 total points
ID: 41891954
Here is a VMware article on renaming your Guest and the files.

https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1029513

There are quite a few steps, so be careful and make a backup before you start.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 41892007
why not just rename the Inventory name VM1

does it matter to you that the actual files are not VM1 ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41892028
I wondered the same thing...we have a guy here at work, where if the names doesn't match the files he has to redo everything.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41892205
Probably the same sort of person that wants to know, what VM is on what host, and on what datastore!

rather than ensuring that SERVICE is not affected!

We have far more important things to concern ourselves with.....than "cosmetics", but there will always be those that want to cross the t's and do the i's!

and then miss that all their VMs are running on snapshots, have VMware Tools out of date, and do not patch their Windows or Linux Servers, with latest security updates!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41892350
I see in the Vsphere client, The Vmware Architect in our company, renamed the VM as VM01.old
After the, I believe he cloned it .
I was not sure that during the cloning operation, you can rename the files. I am sure you can rename the VM.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1400 total points
ID: 41892356
During the clone, the destination virtual machine files will have the same name of the cloned virtual machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41892379
Thank you Guys
0