[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange, outlook

Posted on 2016-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I want to create shared mailbox in exchange 2007 so that few users can share the mailbox and it can be added in their profile.

all I need to know when user A opens an email  from that shared mailbox  can the USER B see if that email is already opened up by user A

So that both don't send same email to their vendors .
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41892061
User B won't be able to tell if User A specifically opened it, but will be able to tell that it was opened by somebody as it will no longer be bold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41892067
what do you  mean by bold?

so if user A is making changes  and user B opens the same email on his pc at same time from that shared mailbox, and start making changes where user A is making changes user A  wont notice that?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41892094
Bold means read or unread. If mail is read, it will not be shown as bold anymore to other users. Which means, someone already read it.

As far as your requirement. You should look to use SharePoint for such requirement.

As far as same email access by two different user. Nothing will be impacted. As there is no edit option. Whenever user will be replying to same email, it will sent two different email. You better need to educate users to coordinate and avoid conflict.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41892100
An unread message will be bold and an unread one won't.  This is not really the best way to handle this, but if you do, your users will have to be careful and aware of what each other is doing.

Now somebody could open an email and not respond to it and it will look like to others that it was handled.  Also, an email can be "reflagged" as unread and it will look like it was never opened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41892139
so what  would be the best solution  with respect to having users sharing shared mailbox in exchange 2007

or any other alternative as some users wants to have common access.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41892207
Many of my customers use this setup so education and configuration is best here:

1) Make sure ALL Users have Outlook set to NOT mark as read when an email is viewed.
2) Make sure the Outlook registry edits on each local machine are set to place emails in the owners mailbox. This way when someone sends a reply from that shared box the reply stays in the Sent folder of the shared mailbox rather than goes to the User's Sent folder.
3) Make a sub-folder for each of the staff who access this shared mailbox.
4) Each person should have a signature in Outlook that applies to replies from that shared mailbox. This is so people internally and externally knows who is responding.

- Now, when an email lands in the shared box (box S for example), no one who views it will mark it as read. (#1 above)
- Teach them to view the contents and if they are not the one who needs to deal with it have the User move the email to the appropriate sub-folder. The email will still be marked as unread so the person now sees a '1' next to their sub-folder, meaning they have an unread email to deal with and no one else needs to look at it. (#3 above)
Ex: Email is for Jane but Rick looked at it. Rick would move it to Jane's sub-folder for Jane to deal with. There is a '1' for an unread email in her sub-folder so she knows to deal with it. No one in the department had to notify Jane - it is visible to her, and it is still marked as unread.
- When Jane responds to the email it will be placed in the Sent folder for box S. This allows other people to see what was sent and replied to without any effort. It also keeps the historical emails in the proper mailbox. (#2 above)
- When Jane is finished with the email she can do whatever she wants with it, but should mark it as read for herself.

This has helped my customers tremendously and if you need the instructions on the processes listed above (configuration settings that is) let me know and I'll post.
0