Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco nexus experiance

Posted on 2016-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Does anyone know a program or application where I can practice nexus switching? Like GNS3.
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892196
The only thing I know would be to pay for remote labs, or if you're a cisco partner they might have some free labs available. Aside from things like vPC, vFC, vDC, (specific nexus features), the overall function of the switches is very similar so you won't be learning a whole new commandset. The designs and how they affect your configuration choices is the biggest learning curve to get through. IMO
1
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892452
You have article on GNS3 site.
vNX-OS [N7K] installation (Step by Step)
As you can see there, not all options are supported.
1