?
Solved

How come this web site connected to my facebook?

Posted on 2016-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi,
I went on google to look for a site that would explain "body mass".

When I opened that site, I noticed a colone on the right and at the end it was showing  "4 Facebook friends like this page"...???

How could this site have queried my facebook friends "likes" or something??

Here is the site and at the bottom right you will see what I saw.
http://www.passeportsante.net/fr/VivreEnSante/Tests/Test_IMC.aspx
Masse.jpg
Most important : How to block this in the future... I have  AdBlock and "uBlock Origin" and neither blocked it.
tx!
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Brooks earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892165
In all likelihood this occurred because you were logged into Facebook in your browser, even if you didn't have a window/tab open with it unless you actually logged out your session may still have been active. You can try preventing this by logging into Facebook, going to settings >apps > then disable apps, websites and plugins. Otherwise, if you make a point of logging out of your Facebook everytime you navigate away from the site it will also limit the access to information these sites have.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892457
If you disable third party cookies, this may be less of an issue.

Disabling all cross-site scripting definitely will deal with the problem.  Unfortunately, it breaks nearly every web site as almost all of them use Google analytics, Ajax from several different sites, content delivery networks, et al.

Note that AdBlock does not block all ads, nor does it block the cross-site scripting that it should.  Adblock lets through "non-intrusive" advertising and also accepts payments to let ads and analytics / tracking go through.  You must manually go through the filter list once a month and disable the whitelisted ads, because the ad servers keep paying to get different URLs whitelisted.

It is prudent to look at the blockable items on every site you visit frequently, and block such cross-site scripting and analytics as are not necessary to view the site.

Adblock whitelisting of ads
0