?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Clients can't access Exchange 2013 Room Calendar

Posted on 2016-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
In Exchange Admin Center, in Recipients  > Resources: I have created several room Resource Mailboxes.  Our Outlook 2013 clients can view the calendars and book rooms as expected.

Outlook 2007 clients receive a dialog box "You do not have permission to view this calendar" "Do you want to ask Training Room to share his calendar with you?"  when trying to open the resource.

I need to know how to allow Outlook clients permissions to the Resource Mailboxes.  
FWIW:  We do not have enough Office 2013 Licenses to upgrade the Office 2007 users.
0
Comment
Question by:Ron Nerad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41892143
Test with one user to check if it helps you to visualize the calendar...

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity ROOM@yourdomain.com:\calendar -User testuser@domain.com -AccessRights Reviewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron Nerad
ID: 41892155
Schnell Solutions;  We're almost there.  I added "Author" permissions and it tests properly.  

Now, how do I add all the rest of the Outlook 2007 users, (I don't have that list) or do I give permissions to a group of users, or everyone regardless of MS Outlook version? (Figure ~200 users)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron Nerad
ID: 41892203
While waiting, I tried Add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity ROOM@yourdomain.com:\calendar -User everyone@domain.com -AccessRights Reviewer

everyone@domain.com is a legitimate group, but while it threw no errors, it did not work either.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41892240
You can try these commands. However, they will only work when users are connected to their mailbox with an Outlook client.  It will be best if you can get a list of users that are using Outlook 2007.

This command checks for and displays the Outlook client versions for those users currently connected to their mailbox with Outlook 2007...

Get-ExchangeServer | Get-LogonStatistics | Where { $_.ClientVersion -like "12.0.*" } | Select UserName,ClientVersion,LastAccessTime,ServerName

Open in new window


This command will gather the array of information into a variable...

$Outlook2007Users = Get-ExchangeServer | Get-LogonStatistics | Where { $_.ClientVersion -like "12.0.*" }

Open in new window


This last command should add "Author" permissions for the specified room calendar for all currently connected Outlook 2007 clients...

$Outlook2007Users | ForEach-Object { Add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity ROOM@yourdomain.com:\calendar -User $_.UserName -AccessRights Author }

Open in new window


Hope this gives you enough information to proceed.

Reference...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ron Nerad
ID: 41893310
Thank you both!
0