Solved

How much extra disk space I need for sql backup?

Posted on 2016-11-17
7
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hi

I am wondering how much extra disk storage I need to backup (sql database)

Is there any formula?

For example
My SQL data base size is 1.3tb

How much extra disk space I need to backup 1.3tb of data?

For example
0
Comment
Question by:michalek19
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Frans Brouwer
ID: 41892148
depends on the version SQL Server - SQL 2012 supports compression which is 2:1
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41892172
Without compression the backup file size is exactly the used database file size. So if your DB file is half used, the backup size is also half of the 1.3 TB = 650 GB.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Jones earned 500 total points
ID: 41892458
Storage size depends on the number of revisions you want to store of your SQL data.  Each backup is a complete backup of the entire SQL database and log files.  This data is compressed, so take the number of revisions times the size of the SQL Data and divide by 2 to get a rough estimate of the total storage that you should have available to store backups.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jason clark
ID: 41892487
The Ratio is near about 1:3. This also depend which SQL Server version you are using.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41892855
I find this question and answer a bit worrying!

Yes its easy to calculate the disk space required for backups, but how does that help if the building burns down, gets flooded etc?

Business continuance anyone?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41892928
Gerald, that was not the question, and nothing here indicates that the backup is on the same disk/media/location/office/cloud.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41893902
Qlemo, and there is nothing to say it isnt on the same ...

These two statements from the OP state the backup is to disk! Its not a big leap to assume they are either online or stored in the same room as the computer!

    I am wondering how much extra disk storage I need to backup (sql database)
and
    How much extra disk space I need to backup 1.3tb of data?

We see far too many requests on EE for help, where the requestor does not have any backups, or their backups are failing through the lack of some basic Business Continuity planning
0