[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unbound TextBox: Change color when clicked

Posted on 2016-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
hello,

I have a search form that has the unbound text box.  I search and the results are listed.

I want to see if I can change the color of the highlighted portion from the clicked portion:

textbox
0
Comment
Question by:Ernest Grogg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41892177
I don't understand what you want.  Can you add a second picture with what you want to see?  Build it with Excel if necessary so we can see what you want to colorize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernest Grogg
ID: 41892187
Ok, so when they click on a record (select a record)

Instead of black on white and Red.

I want the black to be Yellow with the rest the same on the first picture.

Did this in EXCeL

Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41892222
if the form is a datasheet, it is not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernest Grogg
ID: 41892229
Not it is an unbound listbox.

sorry I said textbox earlier.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41892238
Listbox ? it is also not natively  possible
0