Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Notepad++, how would you automatically add a "," (comma) to the end of each row (REPLACE command)?

Posted on 2016-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Using Notepad++, how would you automatically add a "," (comma) to the end of each row (REPLACE command)?

For example:

BEFORE:

('05','512','S','PAR659','100512','Gainsville,  Fl','Rick',,1)
('06','612','S','PAR660','100512','Gainsville,  Fl','Fred',,2)

AFTER:

('05','512','S','PAR659','100512','Gainsville,  Fl','Rick',,1),  
('06','612','S','PAR660','100512','Gainsville,  Fl','Fred',,2),
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892415
try this:
-SnapShot.pngand then click the Replace All button.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892594
alternatively, you may use the macro recorder.

set the text cursor at begin of list.
start recording.
use keyboard to move to end of line
use keyboard to insert ','
use keyboard to move to begin of line
use keyboard to move to next line below
stop recording
do playback until all lines are done.

Sara
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41899987
In the Replace dialog, select Extended as noted by Ryan.

In Find: box, find {\r\n} in order to locate CarriageReturn\NewLine sequences. For Replace, specify {,\r\n}. (Without the braces in both cases.)

You might test by simply clicking 'Find' a few times to verify that the end-of-line is always being found.
1