Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows DHCP server in virtual environment

Posted on 2016-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
If you setup a DHCP server in Windows like in a Windows server in a VMWare environment, assuming all VM are on the port group, will the DHCP server still work by giving our IP's of a specific IP range?    
For the physical side, is the only thing to do to configure the switch to allow that IP range to access the rest of the network/internet outside the VMnetwork?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892390
If you setup a DHCP server in Windows like in a Windows server in a VMWare environment, assuming all VM are on the port group, will the DHCP server still work by giving our IP's of a specific IP range?    
For the physical side, is the only thing to do to configure the switch to allow that IP range to access the rest of the network/internet outside the VMnetwork?

Yes, it will work the exactly the same as a physical server. You just need to connect the physical uplinks in the host to a physical switch, the DHCP packets will then be sent all across your network.

We've been running a Windows and Linux DHCP server under VMware since 2004, with no issues or side effects.
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892411
Yep,  A DHCP server running on a VM works exactly like one on a stand alone machine.

Having said that, I prefer to have a physical box running as a DC(with all FSMO roles), DNS, DHCP and time server.

In a virtualised environment, I usually configure this machine to power up a couple of minutes before the VM host machines. That way DHCP, DNS etc are all up and running first.  I realise that running everything virtualised is valid and supported. Sometimes you get to "choose your own battles", in my opinion, it is worth the $1000USD or so for a small, 1U server to do all this. At a pinch, an repurposed desktop machine can be pressed into service to do all that, a DC needs very little hardware. Provided the DNS and DHCP setting are backed up after any major changes, and a virtualised DC exists, this machine does not need to be backed up; it can be quickly rebuilt if needed.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 41892446
awesome thank you
0