Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reload DC in a single server environment

Posted on 2016-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
We have a DC in a single server environment that we want to reload. The server handles DNS, DHCP, it is also a File Server. What is the best scenario for preventing workstation issues later. Do I need to remove them from the DC then join them to the reloaded server when we are finished?
0
Comment
Question by:jbcbussoft
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 332 total points
ID: 41892462
Could you be more specific, are you planning to reinstall Windows server ?

Single server, is the DC running as VM ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 332 total points
ID: 41892464
Along with David's questions, are you restoring from backup or are you wanting to re-install Windows Server from scratch?  Are you wanting to keep the same domain and server names?

Depending on your scenario, I'd consider temporarily installing a second DC with those roles first, then "reload" the main server.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ottovarela
ottovarela earned 332 total points
ID: 41892477
At minimum back up the scope and the zones.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1004 total points
ID: 41892480
Could you clarify why you feel this is necessary?  Perhaps it isn't actually necessary and there would be better ways to handle whatever issues you're having.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 41893913
I gave Lee the best answer because when I stopped to answer his question I could find no good reason for doing this, so this course of action has been avoided. Thanks for the comments.
0