Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running cost per page (excluding the cost of the paper)

Posted on 2016-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Say, is there a website that can give us the estimated cost per page for an entry level Black and White A4 laser printer, excluding cost of paper ie to give us an idea of the yield?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892802
Here is good summary page.

http://www.toptenreviews.com/computers/printers/best-laser-printers/

The Xerox Colour Cube comes out high for cost of operation and we have used these at clients

Here is another article that focuses on cost per page.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/168955/printer_stealing_from_you.html

Yield depends in large part what and how you print.  Reverse white on black uses a lot of ink.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 41893842
For B&W lasers it's pretty easy to work out the real cost per page. You start by realising that, on mono printers, a "standard" page (5% coverage) is pretty much all you will be printing. Text pages average around 5%. Hence, the manufacturer's page rating for the cartridge will be pretty accurate. Therefore the cost per page for the toner is simply cartridge price divided by rated life. And remember that for many printers you can buy third-party toners, which are significantly cheaper.

With most mono lasers, the only other "consumable" is the fuser (usually sold as part of a "maintenance kit"). Again, you can easily divide its price by its expected life to get its cost per page. Most fusers last 50,000 to 150,000 pages. With an entry-level laser the rating will most likely be 50,000, but this is likely to be far more pages than you're ever likely to print on it. That's why for many entry-level lasers the fuser is not sold separately; just buy a new printer instead.

Hence, for low-cost lasers:
page cost = cartridge cost / rated number of pages
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41897379
Thanks and good luck choosing a printer.
0