Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide Tab Page

Posted on 2016-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hi,

In Windows forms TabControl how can hide a particular tab page. Not remove, because i need some controls in the tab.

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892788
Try..

Remove when not needed and again add when needed

YourtabControl.TabPages.Remove(tabControls);
YourtabControl.TabPages.Add(tabControls);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 41892791
You actually call the Remove method, which is poorly named - it does not remove or delete the TabPage, just hides it:

YourTabControl.TabPages.Remove("YourTabPage")
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 41892800
0