[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

E-mail alerts from Cisco ASA Firepower

Posted on 2016-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
I'm trying to setup a Cisco ASA with integrated Firepower module (NO Firesight server available) to send an e-mail whenever a threat condition is met.
According to the offical Cisco user guide (Link), it supports SNMP, syslog and mail. As far as I can tell from the GUI there is nowhere to configure the e-mail based alert.
The SMTP setup in general is complete and working.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kellemann
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41893540
Email alert is only available from FMC. From ASDM, you can only do syslog and snmp alerts.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:kellemann
ID: 41895492
Thanks, and exactly as I feared.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kimberley from Paessler
ID: 41897331
What about traps or syslogs to an external monitoring tool which can then send email?  PRTG, for example, will receive traps and/or syslogs and can then send you an email when a trap/syslog is received.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There’s a movement in Information Technology (IT), and while it’s hard to define, it is gaining momentum. Some call it “stream-lined IT;” others call it “thin-model IT.”
You deserve ‘straight talk’ from your cloud provider about your risk, your costs, security, uptime and the processes that are in place to protect your mission-critical applications.
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…
Both in life and business – not all partnerships are created equal. Spend 30 short minutes with us to learn:   • Key questions to ask when considering a partnership to accelerate your business into the cloud • Pitfalls and mistakes other partners…
Suggested Courses

650 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question