Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 10 user account name truncated

Posted on 2016-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I just set up a new HP Envy notebook with Windows 10, using a new Microsoft account like jsmith@outlook.com.

When I log off and on the account name displays correctily, e.g. jsmith@outlook.com

In the course of some setup changes I make I added the Desktop toolbar to the task bar.  Then on opening the Desktop context menu with the toolbar, I sw at the top, the user name displayed as jsmit, that is, lacking the last letter, the 'h'.  I then opened User Accounts and saw the user account name there as jsmith, that is, with the "h".  I then checked the folder name in c:\windows\users and it is jsmit, that is, no "h".  I right clicked on the folder name just to see if I got the rename option, but it isn't there. I didn't really expect it since this is a system folder and the name is probably derivative and not directly editable.

Question though is, what do I do to get every place where the user name is jsmit to be jsmith, since it is correct jsmith in User Accounts?

It seems obvious that one solution is just to create a new account with a different name, but for naming consistency with other apps and machines I really want to stay with jsmith, not something like jsmith2.

Ron Hicks, Arlington, Virginia
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41892869
That is how Microsoft fits a Microsoft Account into Users and Groups. It is entirely correct and normal. Windows know what the correct name is internally and it will not cause you any issue.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41893146
Thank you John.  I was pretty sure I hadn't done anything wrong, so it was quite the mystery.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893152
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you resolve this. The first time I saw this some months back, I had to go looking to see what it was.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41893289
Of course, since MS accounts have been around some years now, there are people who looked for a way around.
Here: http://tunecomp.net/rename-user-profile-folder-in-windows-10-c-users/
I have to admit, I have no idea why it is truncated after five characters, but yes, it is normal.
I did not change it yet, but If anything goes wrong, you can change it back the same way.
0