Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 9 will not update to 11 on server 2008

Posted on 2016-11-18
27
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-21
I have 3 servers 2008 r2 64 bit that refuse to install IE 11 - Ive tried to uninstall ie 9 and I can't do that either.  I've tried command line  FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*9.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart"
I've tried to uninstall via the control panel - rebooting , logging in as local admin.  now I'm running sfc /scannow.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 13
  • 10
  • 3
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41892945
Server 2008 and Vista have common structures and IE 11 will not run on either. I think IE 9 is the limit for your server. You may need to try Chrome or other browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41892953
? I have IE 11 on a bunch of servers that have 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41892959
Thanks for the update. I did not think it would run there but I may be thinking of 2008 non-R2.

Try running System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW) and restart the server upon completion. Then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41892961
That's what I'm doing now
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41893033
Run all Windowsupdates and IE 11 will get installed automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893037
OK I've already done all the suggestions.  I can not get IE 9 uninstalled or IE 11 installed.  I can't remove it.  I can't download from the internet and install. Doesn't anyone know of an off line full version of IE 11 I can try? Server 2008 r2 64 bit
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893045
If server desktop experience is installed, you should be able to go to Windows Features, uncheck IE, close out and restart the server. Then IE may properly install
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893047
Desktop experience is however, when I go to features IE isn't there.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893054
I have never seen IE installed and not in Features.  Is it possible to run DISM on that server (I am not sure)

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).   <--- This just determines if step 2 is needed.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893080
OK I'm trying a few things but I'll try that too. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893081
The online/cleanup-image/scanhealth option is unknown
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893090
OK was typing wrong. I think it's running now
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893096
While you were doing that, I looked on the Microsoft download site for IE 11 for that server and could not find one. Still looking however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893130
It says the operation completed successfully.  Now what?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893137
Here is the download site for IE11 that includes Server 2008 R2. Scroll down for English

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/18520
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41893139
Doesn't anyone know of an off line full version of IE 11 I can try? Server 2008 r2 64 bit

nope. IE is afaik part of the base system, not available through a regular installer, and not easy if not impossible to package as standalone since IE6 because it uses a huge bunch of system dlls which btw are also used by various windows builtin software such as explorer.

but i've never tried the above links. i'd assume you need to use the exact windows version and update level microsoft assumes for them to work

the only way i know you can walk yourself out of this one is by installing/uninstalling through windows components ( whatever that is called nowadays ) and update using the regular windows update tool.

id'probably uninstall, then reinstall, then update if feasible
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893147
The offline installer is available. But if that does not work and from above DISM failed to correct, then back up and reinstall the Server is probably the only way now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893160
Can't uninstall it and can't update it regardless of what I try it fails
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41893165
what happens when you uninstall it from the control panel ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893170
Getting an error but nothing specific
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893177
Trying to install via a shut down
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893203
no that didn't work either.  Is there an msu file available?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893210
Not as far as I know - just the installer file I pointed to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41893211
OK then it stays IE 9 this is an SQL server and I'm not redoing it
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41893213
Yes. Leave as IE 9 or try a newer version of Chrome.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893223
Thank you and good luck. I hope that IE 9 will continue to serve you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41893236
Getting an error but nothing specific
we surely can figure something out with the text of that error

then if it is an SQL server, it probably should not be able to access the internet anyway so this is rather pointless
0