Solved

How do i reduce disk usage on Windows System ?

Posted on 2016-11-18
31
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi Experts ,

5 Out of 3 times am always getting the high disk usage on my windows PC and this happens I will restart my system . Is there any solution around this .

Things I did

1.Stopped unwanted services on Services.msc
2.Changed the Scheduled scan to stop on Task scheduler
3.Daily run CCleaner to get rid of junk

Even though nothing works . Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:karthik80c
  • 12
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
Comment Utility
What is the RPM of your hard drive, and is it a disk drive or an SSD?
In task scheduler, do you have any DeFrag tasks?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mumbai Tech
Comment Utility
I would first advice you to download free software like “Tree Size” to Get a quick overview of disk usage
Ref :http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/

Check which folder is utilizing high space accordingly tale action.

Also check shadow copies on drive c.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Don't run CCleaner, you can do more harm than what it is supposed to fix.

What windows OS? What software are you running? Is everything up-to-date? What AV tool are you running? How much RAM do you have, what CPU? Have you scanned the system for malware? How have you setup your pagefiles? How much free space is there on C:?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
check what is using your disk with task manager>Performance>Resource control
select the disk (or ram, or cpu) to identify the software or process
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Hi Dustin Saunders,

Am not having the ssd Hard disk . My desktop model is Hp all in one [hp all-in-one - 20-2212in]
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Hi rindi,

Am using WIndows 10 Home 64 bit , Am mostly working on Visual studio and yes everything is update , 4gb ram , core i5 processor , please mention the free malware checking software  , What do you mean by page files , Its 519 Gb of free space out of a TB
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
Please post screenshot of Resource Monitor when this problem is happening.

Does this just happen at startup? and how long do you let it run before rebooting?
1
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Hi Gerald Connolly

After startup it happening . suddenly disk usage became high . Please see the screenshot . When am not getting thorugh it i will do restart
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
http://malwarebytes.org

Right click "This PC", select "Properties", "Advanced system settings", in the Performance section "Settings", "Advanced" tab, in the Virtual memory "Change". Now you can see the pagefiles' settings and change them if needed.

I don't use Visual Studio, but if I'm not mistaken, it is a pretty resource hungry software. It might need more RAM, 4GB is probably at the lower end.
1
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Karthik,

The performance tab or the resource monitor available from the performance tab is what i really meant.

I used to suffer from the same problem, that my laptop was virtually unusable for about 10 minutes after startup, i added more RAM (i agree with Rindi that 4GB is not enough, 8 would be a lot better) and that helped, but not enough. Upgrading to an SSD was the answer, i used a Samsung 850 Pro - cloning my system disk was painless and relatively quick. The system is still very busy at startup, but now its not IOPS limited, i can use it without any problems.

The problem appears to be related to all the AntiVirus, Malware checkers and Update checks that take place at startup
1
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Another thing, since it is Windows 10, in settings, Privacy, there is a lot you can turn off. Most of the stuff there is m$ store crapps, all of which are totally useless and many of which "phone home". You can also uninstall some of the crapps, like skype, get office, facebook, twitter, news etc.

In your start menu remove the tiles.
1
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what about my suggestion, karthik80c?
1
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Hey Sorry Pal [nobus]

I checked the task manager . but the sometimes system anti-malware execution , telemetry process also using high disk usage . When I try to terminate it will give a warning message that your system is not going to be stable and if we go ahead . Our PC will go for a Restart
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
then it seems your telemetry software is the cause, and needs a fresh install
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Hi nobus

Fresh install in the sense . Do i need to install a fresh windows OS ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
Tell us more about your telemetry process?

Even better a screenshot of resource monitor would be good (get to via task manager, performance tab)
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Hi Gerald Connolly,

Yeah sure  But sometimes only the High disk usage occurs and I attached the screenshot as the system is in normal . if the strange happening again I will get the screenshot and attached over here
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
If you look at the bottom of that screen it says Resource Monitor, click on that it gives a more overall picture
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Got it Pal . See the screenshot
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
Yes, not very much happening on the disk front, CPU is busy, but not enough to worry about, memory is a bit too busy though

What we now is the same screen, when your performance problem occurs
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
as i suggested from the start...
when the high disk usage happens -does it stay high - or does it go away after some time ?
get the resource monitor when the usage is high
if you want another tool : process explorer https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/processexplorer.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Hi Nobus ,

Nice to see u again pal . When the Disk usage becomes high it just stays the same for some time and just went away and what should I do when the disk usage is high with the tool u have given
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you have to look what software or task is using your CPU, or disk of course
that's what we 've been telling you all the time
it has no use checking it when it's low....
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Task managerok nobus . See the screenshot of the high disk usage and i dont have any idea what is telemetry and why its consuming it . if you please tell Performance manager
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I think that is one of those m$ store crapps. Just do as I mentioned earlier and remove the crapps, or at least disable them.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i also see a SMADAV antivirus not responding - do you know what that is?
i don't see any problem...
try this : run msconfig, select startup tab, click disable all  and see if the problem happens then also
you can re- enable the disabled items in groups, or 1 by one to find the offender
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
It looks more likely that compattelrunner might be culprit here. I believe its the upgrade to Win10 agent!

There are lots of posts around that show how to disable that. Give that a try and let us know what results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Hi Gerald Connolly

yes you were right . We have upgraded our windows 8 to 10 . so what can i do to stop the compattelrunner . how to disable it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Hi nobus,

That one is a small usb antivirus software and we just uninstalled that one now
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try this search string in google "how to disable compattelrunner.exe"
1
 

Author Comment

by:karthik80c
Comment Utility
Ok we will do and let u know @Gerald Connolly . Thanks
0