Solved

Windows 2012R server restarting mysteriously

Posted on 2016-11-18
9
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hi There,

My Windows 2012R server is restarting on it's own sometimes every 40 minutes and sometimes every few hours.

I checked the Event Viewer and found Event ID 1074, but it seems vague and I'm not sure where to go from here.

Can someone suggest how i can determine what the problem is and fix it?


thanks! Kristin


- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  User32
   [ Guid]  {b0aa8734-56f7-41cc-b2f4-de228e98b946}
   [ EventSourceName]  User32
 
  - EventID 1074

   [ Qualifiers]  32768
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 4
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x8080000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2016-11-18T00:31:14.182492300Z
 
   EventRecordID 91130
 
   Correlation
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  536
   [ ThreadID]  636
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer WIN-AQLCJ3LOQ2R
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18
 

- EventData

  param1 C:\Program Files\Amazon\XenTools\LiteAgent.exe (WIN-AQLCJ3LOQ2R)
  param2 WIN-AQLCJ3LOQ2R
  param3 No title for this reason could be found
  param4 0x8000000c
  param5 restart
  param6  
  param7 NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
0
Comment
Question by:forcedexposure
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41893084
Possible Faulty PSU or UPS
0
 

Author Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 41893091
Thanks for your input. However, this is a server at AWS. It's not on a physical box. Does that rule out the possibility of hardware failure?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41893094
Actually, IT does

Oh wait a second this is on Citrix   C:\Program Files\Amazon\XenTools\LiteAgent.exe
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Mumbai Tech
Mumbai Tech earned 125 total points
ID: 41893097
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41893115
Could you check XenDesktop group if the windows server isn't included there by the chance

and check also power settings in case there is shutdown when iddle
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
No More earned 250 total points
ID: 41893123
Which server is XenApp server ?


Also, can you check with somebody who is also working with this system if there was any update or change of setting last few days
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 41893278
Make sure you have setup the system to create small crash dumps, and then after 3 more reboots zip the dumps you got and attach the zip file your next comment.

Also check your hardware. Servers usually have tools installed that you use to monitor it's hardware health.
0
 

Author Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 41893725
Hi Folks,

I figured out that AWS EC2 is set up to restart the server whenever it is using 90% of the CPU for 5 minutes. So now I have to figure out what's hogging the CPU.

thanks, Kristin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:forcedexposure
ID: 41893731
Thanks for your help!!
0