Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to hide a sub-folder of a shared network folder? If yes, please explain how to do this. Thanks

Posted on 2016-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
Hello, if a shared network folder has many sub-folders, is it possible to hide one of those folders from users who have access? If yes, please explain how to do this.  Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:OnlineSupport
OnlineSupport earned 500 total points
ID: 41893111
You can select 'Hidden' if you right click the folder and properties.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 500 total points
ID: 41893153
Question: Do you actually want to block user access to folder, because if the user has "Folder option" show hidden folders  and files on, he will see it
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:OnlineSupport
OnlineSupport earned 500 total points
ID: 41893161
That is true David, You would still need to add NTFS permissons to deny. If it is not needed by any users, why not just move it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mumbai Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41893198
You can use Access-Based Enumeration to achieve this.

Refer following article for detailed stepsIf your server is running Windows Server 2008 or R2 systems, you can enable Access-Based Enumeration from Share and Storage Management MMC. To enable Access-Based Enumeration on the existing shares, please follow the steps below.

1.       Click start -> run, type mmc and hit Enter to open the Management Console window.

2.       Click File menu -> Add/Remove Snap-in

3.       Find Share and Storage Management and click add, then OK to open the Share and Storage Management Console.

4.       Under the Shares tab, it lists all the shares on the current server. Right Click the shared folder that you would like to enable Access-Based Enumeration and select Properties.

5.       Under the Sharing tab, click Advanced button.

6.       Check the checkbox of Enable access-based enumeration.


https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/4fc21ab3-1842-4f5e-9092-888b04686631/hide-subfolder-in-a-shared-folder?forum=winserverfiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 41899602
Thanks for the suggestions and help
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 41899605
thanks
0