[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

map the email address field in excel from all users sheets

Posted on 2016-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
Hello,
I have a sheet that have 500 users and their data.
i got a column on another sheet that have 100 students.
i would like to put beside these 100 students (on the adjacent column) their email addresses that are existing in the all users sheet.
which function should i use for something like that ?
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Ch0sen
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 41893660
That sounds like the VLOOKUP() function.

=vlookup(<data source>,<lookup range>,<column>,<exact>)

In this case <exact> would be false because you want to find an exact match. There is good detailed help in Excel.

If you have any problems, feel free to create an example of what you are doing and post it here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41894102
Or a combination of the functions INDEX and MATCH.
For the VLOOKUP function, the lookup value needs to be in a column left of the value you want to return, whereas with the INDEX / MATCH function the lookup value can be in any column.

For an example and explanation, check this link.

As Brian B said, if you post an example of your data, we could help you create a formula suited for your dataset.
0