Solved

MS Access 2010 Form Building

Posted on 2016-11-18
3
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hello,

The end goal is to hook Tableau up to the database and start reporting head count stats. Eventually,

Stats such as;
  • How many FT vs PT employees.
  • How many employees
  • FTE
  • By Department
  • by Group

also trend because I'm adding a hire date and a term date....

So here is the help needed......

  1. I need a form that can be used for "Employee Entry" where 3 pieces of data will be entered. (Short Name, Last and First)
  1. I need a form that can be sued to take the employee that is entered and attach the department, group, hire date etc.... to it. This table is set up called Employee_Reporting
  1. How do I incorporate a "changed" date into this. Because there have been times enployees go from FT to PT or vis versa?

Greatly Appreciated

Michael
-Employee-Reporting.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Franz
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41893407
The experts here give advice and answer questions.  If you want someone to actually build the app for you, the best option is to use Gigs or to directly contact one of the experts who is available for contract work.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 41893417
You should not store the Employee Information in the Employee_Reporting table. Instead, store the ID value from Employee in a field and "relate" that table to the Employee table.

Your Employee table should contain data like HireDate. If your Employee can belong to ONE and ONLY ONE Group or Department then you could also store that in the Employee table. If they can belong to one or more Group or Department then you'll need a Join table that "joins" the Employee table with the Group table, and the Employee table with the Department table.

After fixing that, you can easily create a form to add/edit Employees. Just create a form based on the Employee table and let Access do the rest.

You could also create a form based on the Employee_Reporting table and embed that in your Employee form as a Subform. After linking the two you would then be able to add/edit records in the Employee_Reporting table for each Employee.

How do I incorporate a "changed" date into this. Because there have been times enployees go from FT to PT or vis versa?
You'd need some sort of "EmploymentHistory" table, where you'd store the following:

Employee
HireDate
Status
FireDate

So each time an employee is hired you would enter a record, with the status. When the employee changes status, you would "fire" that employee and "hire" the new one, at the correct status. You could of course change the names if you prefer something different.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 41893450
Thanks for the assistance and direction.
0