Solved

ACTIVE DIRECTORY

Posted on 2016-11-18
4
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I ran IDFix tool and it gave some duplicate names in error

value abc@domain.com   update : [E} abc@domain.com (error attached)

I have genuine abc@domain.com what is the other implies

Can idfix run against multiple domains or just one I ran from pc joined domain
C--Users-ic1pxk-Desktop-Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41893341
This mean that two users have same email address in profile or attribute

Follow CN=70010
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Stanush
ID: 41893345
I think its telling you that you have more than one account with the same email address.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 250 total points
ID: 41893347
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Stanush earned 250 total points
ID: 41893348
To run it on another domain, you will probably have to either remote into another computer that is joined to the other domain, or do the same to a domain controller in the other domain and run it directly on a DC for that domain.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now