Solved

Child Domain and dns suffixes

Posted on 2016-11-18
9
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
So I have a child domain and I can not ping a machine from the the parent domain with out putting in the FQDN.

and nslookup will not work unless I do the same.

So I'm thinking a DNS issue.  if I add the child domain name in the network properties of my machine I can ping and nslookup

when I run dcdiag /e /test:dns from parent domain controller I get this

at the bottome
-dns.png
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Chonlahan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 41893879
You will have to specify which DNS suffixes should be tried.  You can specify this manually in the NIC properties of a computer, but if you need to set for multiple machines it's best to use Group Policy (under Computer > Administrative Templates > Network > DNS Client > DNS Suffix Search List).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Chonlahan
ID: 41893890
Ok is there a reason why it is not automatically doing that?  on the child it automatily put that if I did a ipconfig /all it shows both but on the parent I have to put it on the nic card properties.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 250 total points
ID: 41901800
Ok is there a reason why it is not automatically doing that?  on the child it automatily put that if I did a ipconfig /all it shows both but on the parent I have to put it on the nic card properties.

I'm fairly certain that this is normal behavior. A member of a child domain will (by default) add the child domain's DNS suffix and any parent domain suffixes to its search list (known as DNS devolution), but this doesn't happen automatically the other way around. If you think about it, the FQDN is required to uniquely identify the machine you're trying to reach. There's no way for the OS to know if the hostname "server1" should refer to server1.parent.com, server1.child.parent.com, or something else.

As footech mentioned, Group Policy is the best way to add the child domain suffix to multiple machines.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Chonlahan
ID: 41901801
Ok thank you I will work on setting up a group policy to add it.

Thank you all for the help
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 41903493
Thanks, DrDave242, for jumping in.  Somehow this had slipped past me.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 41909199
I'm not going to object, but it would have been more appropriate to split points, as both DrDave242 and I answered some of your questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Chonlahan
ID: 41909201
sorry did know I could do that new to this site.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 250 total points
ID: 41909223
Footech's right; the points should be split. There's a way to do that after a question has been closed, as I've seen it done before, but I honestly don't know how to do it. Submit an attention request, maybe?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 41909256
Yes, but I'm not going to ask anyone to do that.  Just keep it in mind for the next time.
0