Solved

What is the difference between Western European (ISO) and Unicode (UTF-8) character types?

Posted on 2016-11-18
7
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I see that most all character types are set to Western Europe (ISO) (In our On-Prem Exchange and in O365 Exchange Online)  - Is there a reason for this? What implications would occur if we change it to Unicode (UTF-8)?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893485
Depends on what character. ISO is single byte (256 characters) and UTF is multi-byte. If you are using only single byte  then you should not see a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Health Payment Systems
ID: 41893634
I guess I don't understand when you say single-byte and multi-byte as well as what characters we use? The reason i'm asking is that we have an application that sends out emails. There is working in the subject line which contains the trademark symbol, which for some mail domains, get messed up. It was suggested that possibly changing the character type on our exchange server to Unicode (UTF-8) would fix that. We just don't know if that would also break anything as well.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41893641
A UTF character contains more than 256 bits (512 bits most likely). So long as the first 256 bits are the same for your character sets, you should not have any issue.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 250 total points
ID: 41894167
The ISO 8859-1 "Western European" coded character set does not include the Trademark symbol:

Print of grid showing ISO 8859-1 character set
The printed grid above show the characters in that character set (using the Courier typeface).
The four-character values shown at the top of each cell are the Unicode code-points; note that these are exactly the same (after excluding the leading "00" characters) as the character codes in that character set; i.e. ISO 8859-1 is an exact subset of Unicode.

To display/print the Trade Mark Sign (Unicode code-point U+2122) means that you'd have to select a different character set; this would be one of:
A different 8-bit coded-character set (which then means that some of the ISO 8859-1 characters would probably not be available, or at least not where they were expected, by standard systems.
Unicode; this reserves a unique code-point for all of the characters in all of the languages currently used in the world (and some older ones as well).

There are several different ways of representing Unicode code-points (which can range from U+0000 to U+10FFFF).
To avoid all characters having to be encoded using two (or more) bytes, Unicode is most commonly encoded using the UTF-8 transformation format;
With UTF-8, all of the first 128 characters are encoded using a single byte (which means that the UTF-8 value is the same as the ASCII value), but all other character require two or more bytes.

So, for example:

'Latin Capital Letter A', at U+0041, is encoded in UTF-8 asa single-byte (decimal) 65, or (hexadecimal) A1 value; this is the same as the ASCII character code value.
'Trade Mark Sign', at U+2122, is encoded in UTF-8 as the three bytes (hexadecimal) E284A2; if this value is decoded within a system expecting ISO 8859-1, it will probably show as something like 'â¢'.

Whatever coded character set you choose, you have to ensure that each end of a 'transaction' (and points in between) all have to know which coded character set is in use.

To avoid the possibility (in the Western world) of having to use multiple 8-bit character sets, it is best to choose UTF-8, since this is becoming the de-facto 'lingua franca'.
Asian languages have to use 16-bit character sets (e.g. Shift-JIS, GBK, etc.), because of the number of 'characters' required, but these can also be encoded using Unicode/UTF-8.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Health Payment Systems
ID: 41899251
Thank you DansDad and John. This helped us decide what needed to be done.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41899258
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 41899329
I've just noticed a 'typo' in my reply above; I stated:

'Latin Capital Letter A', at U+0041, is encoded in UTF-8 as a single-byte (decimal) 65, or (hexadecimal) A1 value; this is the same as the ASCII character code value.

This should have read:

'Latin Capital Letter A', at U+0041, is encoded in UTF-8 as a single-byte (decimal) 65, or (hexadecimal) 41 value; this is the same as the ASCII character code value.
0