Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cheapest automated updating software for a fifty user Windows domain.

Posted on 2016-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
Hello mighty advisers, please help me once more.
Is there anything better than WSUS to push out patches? Is there an inexpensive yet fully automated solution for Windows as well as Java,  adobe reader and other common work related apps. I currently use MaxFocus with other clients, but they want a product that only does updates and patches.
0
Comment
Question by:HardwareDude
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41893627
For something Microsoft, not WSUS, and cheap, turn on Automatic Updates and train people (communicate with them) about Patch Tuesday. Many of my client computers are desktop and users leave them on, we set to Automatic and they update themselves over time. My colleague and I do not have time to attend to these kind of updates.
1
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew A Baker earned 2000 total points
ID: 41893739
for things other than MS we use Ninite. it is simple, inexpensive and works
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41896327
Free? Not really. Even though Ninite's free version does quite a bit, it will NOT update things like Flash (you must pay to be able to do several applications like Flash)

I'd stick with WSUS because if you want to centrally manage it, Automatic Updates won't cut it. You have to draw the line somewhere in terms of tools, etc. You don't want to have a million tools because a handful of clients don't want service X (it's different if you have a tool that will let you skip some of those offerings for a given client).

I worked for an MSP that used LabTech along with Ninite Pro, which for the most part worked well.
0