Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble connecting to SqlServer database

Posted on 2016-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-28
I am trying to connect an existing database to NetSqlAzMan (Console Root) but get an error showing that my SQLEXPRESS instance needs configuration for multi-user access.

Trouble establishing connection to SQL server
I ran the script which creates the database...

Database exists
Do I need to change the configuration of the SQL instance?

Here are the instructions, which i have followed. Note the error in the first screen shot.


In order to use .NET Sql Authorization Manager, a NetSqlAzMan Storage DB must be created !
a) Open SQL Server Management Studio.
b) Create a Database with a name like 'NetSqlAzManStorage'.
c) Right click on Database created above and choose 'New Query'.
d) Load and execute script named 'NetSqlAzMan_SqlServer.sql' from the installation folder.

The current SQL Server Network Configuration for SQLEXPRESS is
Shared Memory (Enabled)
Named Pipes (Disabled)
TCP/IP (Disabled)
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41893681
first try enabling Named Pipes
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jason clark
Jason clark earned 500 total points
ID: 41893936
In the right pane of split page you must try below changes:

Named Pipes - Enable.
TCP/IP - Enable.
VIA - Disable
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Jones
Daniel Jones earned 500 total points
ID: 41893942
Try this:  
 
Go to control panel > search for services.
From your search results open Local services window
Restart your MSSQLSERVER service.

Or you can also take the help of this link: http://www.sqlserverlogexplorer.com/fix-error-message-40/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41894184
thanks
0