Solved

outlook 2013

Posted on 2016-11-18
8
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
one outlook 2013 user is getting email messages from user@yahoo.com bit garbled which is a good sender

I am attaching document, any idea why is he getting email messages like this. this is in the message body

I just pasted a part of it
C--Users-ic1pxk-Desktop-MIME.docx
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41893671
I would rather you paste a screen shot.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41893683
Probably caused by a malformed signature of the user that sent the message.  There is nothing you can do about it
1
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41893692
but it is coming from web mail yahoo.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41893698
That's why I asked for a screen shot.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mumbai Tech earned 500 total points
ID: 41893910
Microsoft added a nice new feature that may be causing you your issues.

Go into File/Options/Advanced and scroll down towards the bottom.

Look for Display/Disable hardware graphics acceleration.

Try disabling, exit outlook completely and re-test.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41894348
all mail from yahoo.com or just one user on yahoo?  I can send/recieve from yahoo without a problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41895832
I think the outlook user is getting from different users
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41895913
glad to hear resolution worked.
0