Solved

Restore DNS Record

Posted on 2016-11-18
5
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
One DNS record was accidentally deleted on MS Windows 2008 AD controller. What is the easiest way to restore?
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41893712
If you know the details, go to the DNS server and manually recreate it.
1
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 41893723
What if I don't. Is there a file/folder that I can simply restore?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 250 total points
ID: 41893732
Unless someone kept records or had AD recycle bin enabled there isn't much you can do...
 You can try a lookup on a system that might still have a cached copy.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 250 total points
ID: 41893746
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OnlineSupport
ID: 41893748
What Type record was it? just internal forward A, external? SVR? if it just a local Workstation \ server it re register with DNS anyway
1

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now