[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lifters

Posted on 2016-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
I bought a used cylinder head and gave it to the machine shop for any repair it needs. My vehicle has an issue of blowing spark plug. It happens twice and dealer told me i have to replace the head. I can't afford dealer price so I took it to the small shop to replace head. After they replace the head, I heard the tic noise from the lifters. They showed me there are 2 lifters on the front making noises. Machine shop who rebuild that head is already closed and the shop refused to fix that issue. I already blown around 2000$ in this repairment. My question is, it is possible if i take to another shop they can replace those lifters as they are the two on the front?

99 Ford Expedition 5.4 4WD
0
Comment
Question by:Ann K
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41893821
Most engines with valve lifters have Valve covers where you can see the lifter, the rocker and part of the valve. I would take it to a small shop and ask if they can replace lifters without removing the head. I think they can.

Now, are you certain the engine has lifters?  I recall a post by you saying the vehicle hailed from 2000. Most engines by then have been overhead cam. If that is an issue, then you may wish to go the state Auto Authority and ask to have your case reviewed.
1
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41893943
The engine has lifters.

It is probably SOHC with roller followers that bear on the lifters.

The procedure is to remove the camshafts and then the followers and then access the lifters.  See http://www.justanswer.com/ford/0tzat-replace-lifters-2005-5-4l-3v-engine.html  That is a 3V engine but I suspect the process is very similar for 2V and 4V engines.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ann K
ID: 41894504
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41894522
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
1