[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server win 2012R2 domain Controller with ms SQL server installed. SQL server not starting

Posted on 2016-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
PLEASE do not respond with MS doesn't recommend...blah, blah. This is a 4-5 user environment, with new, robust server hardware and doesn't have the resources for more. I can assure u that we are not the only folks doing this.

brand new installation of win 2012R2 domain controller and new installation of standard MS SQL Server. All installations seem ok, however SQL server will not start. There is an error log item that seems to indicate there is a server name incompatability, but don't know how reliable this is. Any thoughts/ideas greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41893832
Easy Peasy:  Use a P2V tool  and create a VM of the existing installation.  Backup and Restore will also work

 Reinstall Server on the system and install ONLY the hyper v role.  Now using Hyper V manager create two VM's which you are allowed to do under Server Standard and use one for your DC and the other for your SQL server.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41893843
You should hire someone who understands the technology.  The proper setup WITHOUT any additional licensing is to install Server 2012 R2 on the hardware and then setup TWO VMs, one for the DC and one for SQL.  Virtualization is not new and it's not overkill, ESPECIALLY when you need configurations like this.  Plenty of people are doing this right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 41897903
Thank you! Solved by creating a new user account with admin rights
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 41899949
You may have bypassed the immediate issue and created a security hole.  Admin rights for what?  Local or Domain?  What else is this user allowed to do?  Will it/he/she ever surf the web or open email?  Does it have a strong pass phrase?  Are there ANY open ports on the firewall that point to the IP of the server?  Could a hacker, even an grade school kid with a port scanner and a copy of TSgrinder, (and that is a very unsophisticated attack)  find their way into the network?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 41904221
Thanks for ur help
0