[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Text not aligning at bottom of cell!

Posted on 2016-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
I specified text to align in the bottom of the cell but it's not doing it.
(See graphic).
I chose align bottom (see button) but it's not happening.
How to fix?
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41893841
Do you possibly have things like line feeds at the end of the text?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 41893849
Here's an easy way to tell. Add this macro to a module and run it.
Sub LineFeeds()
Dim rngAddress As Range
Set rngAddress = Application.InputBox(prompt:="Which cell do you want to check?", Type:=8)

If Len(rngAddress.Value) > Len(Replace(rngAddress.Value, vbLf, "")) Then
    MsgBox "Cell contains " & Len(rngAddress.Value) - Len(Replace(rngAddress.Value, vbLf, "")) & " line feeds"
End If

If Len(rngAddress.Value) > Len(Replace(rngAddress.Value, vbCrLf, "")) Then
    MsgBox "Cell contains " & Len(rngAddress.Value) - Len(Replace(rngAddress.Value, vbCrLf, "")) & " carriage return line feeds"
End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41893973
Adjust the cell height and width to fit the contents. They try.

D Patel
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41894417
Thanks Martin!  Perfect.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41894425
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

If you expand the “Full Biography” section of my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.

Marty - Microsoft MVP 2009 to 2016
              Experts Exchange MVE 2015
              Experts Exchange Top Expert Visual Basic Classic 2012 to 2015
0