?
Solved

pdf reading with FULL screen

Posted on 2016-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
pdf reader (other than adobe reader/acrobat because annoyed by constant updates)

that allows full screen viewing

nitro pdf pro has a 30 pixel bar on the top
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41893844
An Adobe update once each 6 months or so does not seem bad to me. I like all its features and so use it because of this.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41893856
PDF-XChange Editor has a Full Screen Mode on its View menu (F11 toggles it). It loses no pixels on the top or bottom. Here's the link to it:
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor

The download at that link is also for the Pro Version:

PDF-XChange Editor - Free or Pro
But when you run the installer, select the Free Version — it does what you want. Regards, Joe
0