Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server plus

Posted on 2016-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
I watched a+ videos

and I thought next should be network+ security+ then server+

but server+ is the easiest

can you advise me on order
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41893848
Get what makes sense for your job.  If you work on servers regularly, then Server+ seems to make sense.... if you work on the network aspects of things more, then Network+.  If you work on Security more, then Security+
1
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41894235
I agree with Lee - what is your goal? Do you work in the industry now, and which aligns with what you are doing? or with where you want to be?

I think Server+ is a logical next step from A+, especially if you feel it is "easy" - get it out of the way and round out your hardware knowledge. After that, then focus on Network+, and then its next logical step, Security+.

If you are in a hurry to round out your overall experience/resume, then Network+ might make more sense, then you could proceed with the "level 2" certs after that. The combination of hardware/network knowledge might set you up sooner for an entry-level position (if that is the goal).
0