Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to reset forgot administrator password in Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 ( bare metal)

Posted on 2016-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V Server (hyper-v bare metal version) ,we had forgot the  password for that server how to reset ??

That is note a Domain joined Server

Please give a solution
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Mumbai Tech
Mumbai Tech earned 500 total points
ID: 41893944
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harisaboobaker
ID: 41893946
is it support Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V bare metal Server edition ???
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41893948
the utilman trick referenced above works on all versions of Windows through AT LEAST 2012 R2.  Try it - it takes 5 minutes.  

Incidentally, if you take security seriously, you should be ENCRYPTING the hard drive and making sure this trick WON'T work.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41894331
It also works on W10/S2K16
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:harisaboobaker
ID: 41899518
Thanks for all
0