Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Product Configuration Wizard fails

Posted on 2016-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-31
Hi Experts,

Does any one have an idea what this error for and how to resolve it :

Log Name:      Application
Source:        SharePoint 2010 Products Configuration Wizard
Date:          11/19/2016 4:36:00 PM
Event ID:      104
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      ZEBRA.ACL.COM
Description:
Failed to create the configuration database.
An exception of type System.Configuration.ConfigurationErrorsException was thrown.  Additional exception information: A configuration file cannot be created for the requested Configuration object.
System.Configuration.ConfigurationErrorsException: A configuration file cannot be created for the requested Configuration object.
   at System.Configuration.MgmtConfigurationRecord.SaveAs(String filename, ConfigurationSaveMode saveMode, Boolean forceUpdateAll)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPIisWebServiceSettings.ProvisionWebSiteSettings()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPIisWebServiceInstance.Provision()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPFarm.Join()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ConfigurationDatabaseTask.CreateOrConnectConfigDb()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ConfigurationDatabaseTask.Run()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.TaskThread.ExecuteTask()

Open in new window


Waiting for your urgent help.

Regards,
D Patel
0
Comment
Question by:D Patel
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Austin Texas earned 2000 total points
ID: 41894566
This is usually a permissions issue. Try giving "Network Service" full control of %commonprogramfiles%\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D Patel
D Patel earned 0 total points
ID: 41894986
Hi Austin,

I tried with your suggestion but it couldn't solved the issue.

So, I just repaired the Sharepoint 2010 installation and error eliminated.

Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41894987
Thanks for your help Austin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41895154
I'm glad you are back up and running!
0