[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Root STP in Cisco switch maintenance

Posted on 2016-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
I have a core Cisco Catalyst 4500 series and I need to shut it down for maintenance. I manually configured the core as the  rstp root. I know that the whole network will be down when I shut down the core. But all communication should be restored once the core is backup. Correct?
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1400 total points
ID: 41894388
I manually configured the core as the  rstp root. I know that the whole network will be down when I shut down the core.
It will not be down, new root bridge will be selected for every part of network  (although this is technically true, suppose to be a joke - another point of view ;) ). Maybe devices will not be able to reach default gateway and will not be able to go to internet, but local network should be OK (at least for some time, until dhcp lease expire).
All communication when core switch is back will be established. Switch will be reelected as root bridge if switch have the lowest BridgeID (lowest priority + MAC address). However, if that switch is not elected as root bridge, network will still work, but most likely traffic could take sub-optimal path...
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 600 total points
ID: 41894729
I know that the whole network will be down when I shut down the core. But all communication should be restored once the core is backup. Correct?
Depends on the topology.  If all the switches connect back to the core with no other inter-switch links, then yes, no traffic will be moving between switches.

However, if some of the switches have links to other switches, that traffic will flow once spanning-tree re-converges.
0