Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Printing

Posted on 2016-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2017-11-01
I am working with a graphics artist. She uses Adobe Illustrator and Photoshop, both are 32-bit apps. She is has  HP Touchsmart 610-1280qd all in one PC with Windows 10 [yes it was upgraded]. She works for a company that produces all sorts of custom printing, from business cards, to calendars, to holiday cards. They have a few custom printers and a XEROX 550-560 w/ Integrated Fiery. When they go to print to the XEROX, it takes about 15-20 seconds for the printer dialogue box to open. They then click on settings within that dialogue box and then something else and then it prints. Sorry for the vagueness of the description. I am troubleshooting from memory. Each time they click on another selection, it takes 15-20 seconds for the next dialogue box to appear. Prior to the Windows 10 upgrade, I am told it didn't take near this long. I searched the event logs and found numerous errors. #370 PrintService: the print spooler failed to regenearte the printer driver information for driver Microsoft XPS Document Writer for environment Windows x64. Win32 system error code 1797 (0x705). This can occur after an operating system upgrade or because of data loss on the hard drive. As I mention previously, this computer was automatically upgraded to Windows 10. The same error is there for Driver Fiery EXP250 PS v1.1, Roland VersaWorks. These are the other two printers or software packages used to print to the printers. Is there anyway of speeding up the process between clicks? Is this a problem with a 64-bit PC and a 32-bit application?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Schierer
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41894183
First, many printers installed may cause an increase in time for the Print Dialogue to open.  I have seen this happen.

Second "Windows 10 [yes it was upgraded]" :  Lots of these (including ones I have done) do not go well.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

Nothing is lost, everything returns where it was, drivers are renewed and Windows 10 will benefit from a re-install.
1
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Pune Tech
Pune Tech earned 500 total points
ID: 41894223
Since OS is upgraded you need windows 10 compatible printer drivers to speed up printing.

You can remove old printer drivers and install windows 10 printer drivers this will speed up printing.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41894225
That will be done automatically with the technique I proposed above (and use myself).
1
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41895466
First, before doing anything, the normal troubleshooting process would start with isolating the problem by determining if it happens for all user accounts or just for this one. Logon as test user and report if you can reproduce the problem or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Schierer
ID: 41896010
I I have never used the link that John has suggested and I can't really find any info on it. Since this is a production PC and the only one in their office, I am apprehensive to try it out. Do you know of anything that can give me some confidence in the process and outcome?

McKnife, there is only one profile on this PC. I can create a new one and test out your suggestion. I know that the drivers where not updated after the upgrade.

If I create a restore point and then try out John's link, if it creates a problem, will restoring it undo all the affects of the link?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41896021
Creating a test user takes 2 minutes. Doing a repair installation ("John's link") takes long but usually succeeds.
It would be much wiser to try the other user profile, first, because the repair installation repairs system files but not user profiles - they would remain corrupted (if corrupted before).
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41896029
Repair Install does take time, but only 5 minutes or so to set up. The rest is watching paint dry.

Yes, repair does not fix corrupted profiles so test that first.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41896382
Thanks and I am glad we were able to help you resolve the issue.
0